Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee is overseen by a member of the athletic department. The committee and its leadership positions consist of current student-athletes.
 
The function of the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee is to:
 
  • Promote communication between the athletics administration and student-athletes.
  • Disseminate information.
  • Provide feedback and insight into athletics department issues.
  • Generate a student-athlete voice within the campus athletics department formulation of policies.
  • Build a sense of community within the athletics program involving all athletics teams.
  • Solicit student-athlete responses to proposed conference and NCAA legislation.
  • Organize community service efforts.
  • Create a connection for student-athletes to campus-wide committees (SGA)
  • Promote a positive student-athlete image on campus.
  • Represent the institution in the conference SAAC meetings.
 Check back soon for more information about the Student-Athletic Advisory Committee and its 2018-19 membership and future endeavors!
 
Men's Swimming (NCAA - 92)
Charlie Adl - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Free Relay, 12th Place)
Charlie Adl - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Free Relay, 16th Place)
Drake Freiberg - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Free Relay, 12th Place)
Drake Freiberg - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Free Relay, 16th Place)
Kaison Ifill - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 100-Yard Butterfly, 11th Place)
Kaison Ifill - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Free Relay, 12th Place)
Kaison Ifill - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Free Relay, 16th Place)
George Tilneac - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Free Relay, 12th Place)
George Tilneac - 2018 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Free Relay, 16th Place)
Mike Fothergill - 2017 (Honorable Mention, 100-Yard Backstroke, 13th Place)
Mike Fothergill - 2017 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 16th Place)
Drake Freiberg - 2017 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 16th Place)
AJ Pite - 2017 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 16th Place)
George Tilneac - 2017 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 16th Place)
Mike Fothergill - 2016 (100-Yard Backstroke, 5th Place)
AJ Pite - 2016 (400-Yard Individual Medley, 6th Place)
AJ Pite - 2016 (Honorable Mention, 500-Yard Freestyle, 12th Place)
George Tilneac - 2016 (200-Yard Butterfly, 6th Place)
George Tilneac - 2016 (Honorable Mention, 100-Yard Butterfly, 11th Place)
Loring Bowen - 2015 (200-Yard Backtroke, 8th Place)
Loring Bowen - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 100-Yard Butterfly, 10th Place)
Loring Bowen - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 100-Yard Backstroke, 12th Place)
Loring Bowen - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 13th Place)
Loring Bowen - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Medley Relay, 15th Place)
Kirk Czelewicz - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 13th Place)
Kirk Czelewicz - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Medley Relay, 15th Place)
Mike Fothergill - 2015 (100-Yard Backstroke, 8th Place)
Mike Fothergill - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 13th Place)
Mike Fothergill - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Medley Relay, 15th Place)
George Tilneac - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Butterfly, 11th Place)
George Tilneac - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 400-Yard Medley Relay, 13th Place)
George Tilneac - 2015 (Honorable Mention, 200-Yard Medley Relay, 15th Place)